Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines the use of information which is collected through or in connection with this website.

The Be. Institute is committed to ensuring the privacy of your information. Users may browse and access information contained within this website without providing any personal information.

If you do choose to provide personal information, such as when you fill in a form, the Be. Institute or its web service provider(s) will control, store and hold this information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

We may collect two types of information from visitors to this website:

  1. Personal information: voluntarily provided by you; and
  2. Aggregated information: collected by a web server or third parties contracted for site traffic information.

Personal information may be used to

  1. Send you news, updates and information about the Be. Institute and its activities which we believe may be of interest to you
  2. Respond to queries, requests, applications or orders submitted by you.
  3. Track who is accessing this website or using our provided services
  4. Profile the type of people accessing this website.

If you do not wish to have your personal information used in this manner or for any other specific purpose, please email to advise us of this.

Aggregated information is collected by utilizing "cookies" which identify your IP address; it does not identify you personally or any of your personal information if you have not provided it to us voluntarily. The type of information collected in this way includes:

  • The number and location of site visitors
  • The date and time of visits
  • Which parts of the website were viewed
  • Traffic patterns

If you wish, you can adjust your browser settings to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

The Be. Institute is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites, even where you have accessed those website via links from this website, or you linked to this website from another. It is recommended that you check the privacy policy of each website you visit.

Personal information collected on this website shall not be provided to third parties or used for any purpose which is not connected to your use of this website. The Be. Institute shall keep your personal information confidential to the best of our ability, however you will appreciate that we cannot guarantee the security of all transmissions over the Internet.

If you have any enquiries regarding the information collected on this website, please contact